CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 E81565

Mr. Charles B. Coates
Paramount Wire Company Inc.
1075 Ovington Ave.
Brooklyn, NY 11219

RE: The tariff classification of steel bar from China.

Dear Mr. Coates:

In your letter dated May 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is low-carbon steel cold-drawn and zinc coated round wire which has been straightened and cut to 12-foot lengths.

Wire is defined in Chapter 72 Note 1.(o) as “Cold-formed products in coils, of any uniform solid cross section along their whole length, which do not conform to the definition of flat-rolled products.” Since the wire you plan to import is in cut-lengths, rather than in coils, it meets the definition for other bars and rods in Chapter 72 Note 1.(m). Other bars and rods are defined in this note as “Products which do not conform to any of the definitions at...or to the definition of wire, which have a uniform solid cross section along their whole length in the shape of circles....”

The applicable subheading for the cold-drawn zinc coated low-carbon steel bar will be 7215.90.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, other, plated or coated with metal, cold-formed. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division